Incorrect range reported in the App.

Faults and Technical chat for the Volkswagen ID.3
Post Reply
ColinRobbins
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2022 4:45 pm

Post by ColinRobbins » Sun Jul 24, 2022 4:54 pm

When the EV is driving or charging the range is Miles is the App is correctly reported.

Sometimes, then the car is parked up, the range is incorrectly reported in Miles is incorrect.
It turns out the errors is a factor of 0.62, it seems coincidental this is the conversion factor for miles to km.

Have VW a unit conversion issue i the App?

Scratch
Posts: 668
Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2021 3:22 pm

Post by Scratch » Sun Jul 24, 2022 5:03 pm

ColinRobbins wrote:
Sun Jul 24, 2022 4:54 pm
When the EV is driving or charging the range is Miles is the App is correctly reported.

Sometimes, then the car is parked up, the range is incorrectly reported in Miles is incorrect.
It turns out the errors is a factor of 0.62, it seems coincidental this is the conversion factor for miles to km.

Have VW a unit conversion issue i the App?
Not that I have noticed.

User avatar
ProstetnicVogonJeltz
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun May 09, 2021 1:52 pm

Post by ProstetnicVogonJeltz » Fri Aug 05, 2022 10:39 am

Is the app reporting a different range from the car itself? I've noticed that the range often jumps (up or down) when the powermode changes (e.g. I park the car and as soon as I get out of the driver's seat, the powermode decides I've finished for a while and I may see the range change significantly). I think this is down to how the vehicle calculates the range based on recent driving and consumption.
If you see different data in the app and the car, that's a problem, but I've not seen this myself.
Bill Manhire’s not getting any younger.

Lecoche
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 2:59 pm

Post by Lecoche » Fri Aug 05, 2022 10:57 am

ProstetnicVogonJeltz wrote:
Fri Aug 05, 2022 10:39 am
Is the app reporting a different range from the car itself? I've noticed that the range often jumps (up or down) when the powermode changes (e.g. I park the car and as soon as I get out of the driver's seat, the powermode decides I've finished for a while and I may see the range change significantly). I think this is down to how the vehicle calculates the range based on recent driving and consumption.
If you see different data in the app and the car, that's a problem, but I've not seen this myself.
As mentioned above it's not an actual range issue, it's converting miles into miles again therefore showing 62% of the correct value. On my ID3 this seems to happen randomly whether it's just parked or charging.

G43FAN
Posts: 949
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2021 10:27 am
Location: N. Wales

Post by G43FAN » Fri Aug 05, 2022 2:08 pm

Lecoche wrote:
Fri Aug 05, 2022 10:57 am
ProstetnicVogonJeltz wrote:
Fri Aug 05, 2022 10:39 am
Is the app reporting a different range from the car itself? I've noticed that the range often jumps (up or down) when the powermode changes (e.g. I park the car and as soon as I get out of the driver's seat, the powermode decides I've finished for a while and I may see the range change significantly). I think this is down to how the vehicle calculates the range based on recent driving and consumption.
If you see different data in the app and the car, that's a problem, but I've not seen this myself.
As mentioned above it's not an actual range issue, it's converting miles into miles again therefore showing 62% of the correct value. On my ID3 this seems to happen randomly whether it's just parked or charging.
Never noticed the issue and never seen any report of the conversion being an issue, the GoM calcualtion constantly changing is more likely, though perhaps including some fundemental info such as Car Software version, Phone OS and App Version might be helpful in establishing a pattern.
Family Pro: East Derry Wheels: Moonstone Grey - Software 2.3 finally installed 13/12/2021
Zappi Charger with Solar Edge 6kW PV array.
Android Connect ID App Ver: 2.2.15
2.4 - 24th August hopefully....

Laurie71
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2021 10:01 am

Post by Laurie71 » Fri Aug 05, 2022 11:00 pm

I’m seeing the same thing, I charge the car to 80% and the app incorrectly reports the range being 116 miles. Hop in the car which correctly reports the range as being 195 miles and within a few seconds the app updates to show the same. A few hours after leaving the car the app drops back to wrong range reading again. People think this is a 3.0 issue although my car came with this installed so I have no comparison with 2.x
ID.3 Family Pro Makena Turquoise

Lecoche
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 2:59 pm

Post by Lecoche » Sat Aug 06, 2022 9:15 am

Laurie71 wrote:
Fri Aug 05, 2022 11:00 pm
I’m seeing the same thing, I charge the car to 80% and the app incorrectly reports the range being 116 miles. Hop in the car which correctly reports the range as being 195 miles and within a few seconds the app updates to show the same. A few hours after leaving the car the app drops back to wrong range reading again. People think this is a 3.0 issue although my car came with this installed so I have no comparison with 2.x
Mine's also on 3.0 from day one and yesterday I uninstalled the app and did a factory reset on the infotainment system so time will tell.
Does your app show the preferred charging times one hour behind from the hours set in the vehicle?
Cheers,

Lecoche
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2021 2:59 pm

Post by Lecoche » Sat Aug 06, 2022 9:27 am

Unfortunately the reset didn't do the trick. The app still reports the additional conversion to miles.

Laurie71
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Oct 02, 2021 10:01 am

Post by Laurie71 » Sat Aug 06, 2022 9:16 pm

I’m seeing more and more reports of this issue on various Facebook groups, it does appear to be a 3.0 bug, guess we’ll have to wait for VW to push out an update.
ID.3 Family Pro Makena Turquoise

User avatar
Daveion
Posts: 860
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2021 9:24 am
Location: South Essex RM15

Post by Daveion » Sat Aug 06, 2022 9:38 pm

Laurie71 wrote:
Sat Aug 06, 2022 9:16 pm
I’m seeing more and more reports of this issue on various Facebook groups, it does appear to be a 3.0 bug, guess we’ll have to wait for VW to push out an update.
Finding the same issue on the Born running 3.0.
Cupra digital suggested reinstalling the app but it made no difference. The server still takes the mileage and reports the range at the app much less by the conversion (km to miles) factor of 1.61.
Would have thought this was an easyfix but seemingly not.
Life Pro Perf 2020 Grey, sold June 21st 22
Life Pro Performance in Glacier White ordered Sept 9th 21 31471xxx
Can't live with the uncertainty of del date.
Born v2-Tech L Pack collected 22nd June.
From Stock
White, 19" Typhoon Wheels.

G43FAN
Posts: 949
Joined: Tue Jan 26, 2021 10:27 am
Location: N. Wales

Post by G43FAN » Sun Aug 07, 2022 10:07 am

Daveion wrote:
Sat Aug 06, 2022 9:38 pm
Laurie71 wrote:
Sat Aug 06, 2022 9:16 pm
I’m seeing more and more reports of this issue on various Facebook groups, it does appear to be a 3.0 bug, guess we’ll have to wait for VW to push out an update.
Finding the same issue on the Born running 3.0.
Cupra digital suggested reinstalling the app but it made no difference. The server still takes the mileage and reports the range at the app much less by the conversion (km to miles) factor of 1.61.
Would have thought this was an easyfix but seemingly not.
I assume Cupra Digital and WeConnect are the same people?
Family Pro: East Derry Wheels: Moonstone Grey - Software 2.3 finally installed 13/12/2021
Zappi Charger with Solar Edge 6kW PV array.
Android Connect ID App Ver: 2.2.15
2.4 - 24th August hopefully....

User avatar
Daveion
Posts: 860
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2021 9:24 am
Location: South Essex RM15

Post by Daveion » Sun Aug 07, 2022 5:57 pm

G43FAN wrote:
Sun Aug 07, 2022 10:07 am
Daveion wrote:
Sat Aug 06, 2022 9:38 pm
Laurie71 wrote:
Sat Aug 06, 2022 9:16 pm
I’m seeing more and more reports of this issue on various Facebook groups, it does appear to be a 3.0 bug, guess we’ll have to wait for VW to push out an update.
Finding the same issue on the Born running 3.0.
Cupra digital suggested reinstalling the app but it made no difference. The server still takes the mileage and reports the range at the app much less by the conversion (km to miles) factor of 1.61.
Would have thought this was an easyfix but seemingly not.
I assume Cupra Digital and WeConnect are the same people?
Behind the initial contact point I would have thought so, maybe separate teams.
Life Pro Perf 2020 Grey, sold June 21st 22
Life Pro Performance in Glacier White ordered Sept 9th 21 31471xxx
Can't live with the uncertainty of del date.
Born v2-Tech L Pack collected 22nd June.
From Stock
White, 19" Typhoon Wheels.

Post Reply