Cant connect to Volkswagen ID.

All Volkswagen ID.3 related discussions
Post Reply
vl1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 30, 2024 7:00 am

Post by vl1 »

Hello from Ukraine. I have bought ID.3 used from Germany (entered Ukraine in DEC23) with factory software.
Since ID cars are NOT certified in Ukraine, any official dealer will not update your software. They say if during this software update any of the blocks will be at fault they will not be liable for any charges , therefore Germany (I mean factory) forbids them to do this.

To update your car you need to find some local specialist who has access to VAG server, it basically costs around 600 to 900 dollars. (Due to war you cannot leave the country to do it for free say in Poland). So I paid the money and they updated my basic factory software to 3.2., after that we cannot create a main profile.
"Connecting to Volkswagen I.D." just hangs for eternity. The globe is white, says 4g, so modem is working, but I can't get through this screen, to get the QR code.
We tried everything, e.g. re-updating telecom block of the car, disconnecting fuses, disconnecting the ground from battery, I even left the car running for 4 hours.

Any more ideas? They called someone who also update those IDs in Odessa, and they said this can be Weconnect server problem, so we wait for several days and see
Thank you

vl1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 30, 2024 7:00 am

Post by vl1 »

I have forgot to mention that I have been using Weconnect since I got the car with no problems.

1.jpg

id3_life
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2024 11:16 am

Post by id3_life »

Out of curiosity, (never had this problem) what do you see when you login to myvw on your computer?
Is everything in order?
vl1
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu May 30, 2024 7:00 am

Post by vl1 »

What do you mean by computer? If you're talking about the phone everything is working fine but it wanted to scan a qr code
.
.
.
.
Anyway just for everybody knowledge, the problem was solved in a workshop by re-updating a software in one block, there was a special bulletin for the telecommunications module which needed to be re-updated and it fixed the problem
id3_life
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2024 11:16 am

Post by id3_life »

No I meant a personal computer like a windows/mac/etc. pc.
Glad it's sorted. Thanks for the feedback.
Post Reply